Dr. Daizo Tanaka

Dr. Daizo Tanaka

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 18 years
  • Graduation year: 2003
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1386984847

Dr. Daizo Tanaka M.D.

Cardiothoracic Surgeon

He is located at 111 South 11th Street in Philadelphia, PA 19107. Can help patients with the following: Anal Fissure, Cyst, Enlarged Spleen, Heart Disease, Hernia, Inflammatory Bowel Disease (IBD). His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1386984847. Appointment can be made via the phone number (215) 955-6000. He is affiliated with 1 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. Daizo Tanaka, being an cardiothoracic surgeon, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Daizo Tanaka.

  • Achalasia
  • Anal Fissure
  • Aortic Dissection
  • Aortic Stenosis
  • Appendicitis
  • Boils
  • Cancer
  • Collapsed Lung
  • Colon Cancer
  • Crohn's Disease
  • Cyst
  • Diverticulosis
  • Enlarged Spleen
  • Esophageal Cancer
  • Gallstones
  • Gangrene
  • Heart Disease
  • Hemorrhoids
  • Hernia
  • Inflammatory Bowel Disease (IBD)
  • Lymphedema
  • Pancreatitis
  • Peptic Ulcer
  • Pilonidal Cyst
  • Sebaceous Cyst
  • Thoracic Outlet Syndrome (TOS)
  • Ulcerative Colitis
  • Ventricular Septal Defect (VSD)

Procedures Performed by Dr. Daizo Tanaka

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Daizo Tanaka is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - General Surgery .

Bills through: Henry Ford Health System

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

Thoratec $1555
Medtronic $1097
Abbott Laboratories $147

Other

Travel and Lodging $2298
Food and Beverage $658

Studies

Graduated in 2003

Additional Specialities

  • Surgeon

Affiliated hospitals

HENRY FORD HOSPITAL
2799 W GRAND BLVD
DETROIT, 48202 MI
(313) 916-2600

Looking for more Cardiothoracic Surgeons?

Out of the 15 cardiothoracic surgeons in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Dr. Gurjyot Bajwa
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 5225 23rd Avenue South Fargo, 58104, ND
Dr. Shogo Shimada
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1025 Walnut Street Philadelphia, 19107, PA
Dr. Scott W. Cowan
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Mob 5th Floor 1100 Walnut Street Philadelphia, 19107, PA
Dr. Qiong Yang
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1600 Haddon Avenue Camden, 8103, NJ
Dr. Tyler Ross Grenda
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Floor 5 1100 Walnut Street Philadelphia, 19107, PA
Dr. John Walter Entwistle
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 500 1100 Walnut Street Philadelphia, 19107, PA
Elizabeth Grodanz
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Penn Medicine Washington Square, 9th Floor 800 Walnut Street Philadelphia, 19107, PA
Dr. Thomas Sloane Guy
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 9125 Cross Park Drive Suite 200 Knoxville, 37923, TN
Dr. Vakhtang Tchantchaleishvili
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 500 1100 Walnut Street Philadelphia, 19107, PA

Questions & Answers

What conditions does Dr. Daizo Tanaka treat?

Dr. Daizo Tanaka provides treatment for Anal Fissure, Cyst, Enlarged Spleen, Heart Disease, Hernia, Inflammatory Bowel Disease (IBD). For the full list see this list.

Has Dr. Daizo Tanaka affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. Daizo Tanaka is affiliated with HENRY FORD HOSPITAL.

Where can you meet with Dr. Daizo Tanaka?

Dr. Daizo Tanaka's office is located at 111 South 11th Street in Philadelphia, PA 19107.